NY 861520
Apr 11 1991

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 861520

Mr. Dean Shah
Spectra Dyestuffs Inc.
9837 Belmont Street
Bellflower, CA 90706

RE: The tariff classification of five dyes from India.

Dear Mr. Shah:

In your letter dated March 13, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling the following Dyes:

Product Color Index Number CAS#

Orange M2R Reactive Orange 4 12225-82-0

Yellow M4R Reactive Orange 14 12225-86-4

Orange RX Reactive Orange 37 unknown

Orange 3RX Reactive Orange 38 unknown

Red M8B Reactive Red 11 12226-08-3

The applicable subheading for Orange M2R, Yellow M4R and Red M8B will be 3204.16.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other reactive dyes. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Orange RX and Orange 3RX will be 3204.16.3000, HTS, which provides for other reactive dyes: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport